ClevelandOhio(OH) Freeburg, David A. personal infomation and areas of practice
[…] The Ohio Legislature recently passed a new bill setting forth the circumstances under which a trespasser can sue a "possess of real estate" for injuries he or she sustained on the property. Senate Bill 202 will be effective 9/6/12. It enacts new section §2305.402 to Chapter 23 ("Jurisdiction, limitation of actions”) and states that a possessor of real property "does not owe a duty of care to a trespasser on the property except to refrain from willful, wanton, or reckless conduct that is likely to cause injury, death or loss to the person of the trespasser."